Introduction
Helcim Statistics: Helcim is rapidly becoming one of the most reliable names in the payment processing industry for small and medium-sized enterprises. Its clear pricing structure, adaptable features, and robust developer tools have contributed to its popularity throughout North America. From retail outlets using smart terminals to SaaS businesses integrating online payments via APIs, Helcim is influencing sectors across both conventional and digital realms.
This article examines key statistics and trends related to Helcim to help merchants, analysts, and investors gain a deeper understanding of its performance and significance in the evolving payments landscape.
Editor’s Choice
- Helcim is a Canadian payment processing and credit card transaction company. Helcim has 153 employees and a revenue of USD 103.1M.
- In 2025, 68.10% of transactions conducted via Helcim are in-person, whereas 31.90% are online.
- Helcim’s estimated market share is displayed as 0.01%, indicating a relatively small share in the ecommerce platform market.
- 100% of Helcim’s clients present in the data belong to the “0-100 employees” range.
- The United States comes first with the highest number of customers at 226, contributing about 62.60% of all the customers of Helcim.
- WooCommerce leads the market with an estimated 66.35% share, encompassing approximately 2,958,560 domains, placing it significantly ahead of all other platforms mentioned.
General Helcim Statistics
- A 15% annual increase has been observed in the volume of electronic payment transactions processed through Helcim’s platform.
- In 2025, 68.10% of transactions conducted via Helcim are in-person, whereas 31.90% are online.
- Credit card transactions account for 83.12% of the payments processed through Helcim.
- Among in-person payments, 62.70% are processed using smart terminals within Helcim’s network.
- The Tap to Pay feature on iPhone was introduced in October 2024, facilitating contactless payments without the need for external hardware.
- Globally, fraud losses decreased from 3.6% in 2022 to 2.9% in 2023, which serves as a benchmark for merchants using Helcim.
- Helcim’s volume-based discount structure permits margins as low as Interchange + 0.15% + 6¢ for merchants with high transaction volumes.
| Founded Year | 2,006 |
| Total Funding | USD 32.7M in 2 rounds |
| Ranked | 7th among 190 active competitors |
| Location | Calgary, Canada |
| Latest Funding Round | Series B, Feb 26, 2024 |
| Employee Count | 153 as on Mar 31, 2026 |
| Stage | Series B |
| Investors | Headline & 11 more |
| Similar Companies | Stripe & 3343 more |
Helcim Market Share Statistics
- Helcim currently has 361 customers using its platform.
- Helcim’s estimated market share is displayed as 0.01%, indicating a relatively small share in the e-commerce platform market.
- The company is ranked #64 among competing platforms in its category.
(Source: 6sense.com)
Helcim vs PayPal Statistics
- PayPal boasts of a considerably higher score of 4.6 compared to Helcim, whose score is 3.8 from 33 reviews, as opposed to 26,381 reviews from PayPal, implying that PayPal has a much bigger user community.
- Helcim has “No pricing found,” while PayPal indicates its price starts at USD 0.29, thus making PayPal more transparent concerning its pricing policies.
- It seems both software offer a free version; however, according to the comparison provided in the screenshot, neither offers a free trial period.
- When it comes to performance ratings like “Ease of Use,” “Value for Money,” and “Customer Service Software,” PayPal again beats Helcim, meaning customers find PayPal more satisfying regarding those aspects.
(Source: capterra.in)
Companies Using Helcim For Payment Processing
- GlobeNewswire is a news distribution and media services company in the Newspapers & News Services industry in the United States. It has 1,761 employees and a revenue of USD 96.9M.
- Zip Co is an Australian mobile app and fintech company offering buy-now-pay-later services. It has 985 employees and a revenue of USD 543.2M.
- Helcim is a Canadian payment processing and credit card transaction company. Helcim has 153 employees and a revenue of USD 103.1M.
- EPC Services is a U.S. company that provides custom software and IT services. EPC Services has 203 employees and a revenue of USD 5.3M.
- Communitech is a Canadian management consulting and innovation firm serving technology companies. Communitech has 165 employees and a revenue of USD 23.1M.
- Millennium Technologies is a U.S. company working in the building materials industry. Millennium Technologies has 71 employees and a revenue of USD 4.7M.
- CleanAir Engineering is an American engineering company that deals in testing and measurement equipment and services. CleanAir Engineering has 117 employees and a revenue of USD 31.8M.
- TDL Canada is a Canadian-based distribution company with 40 employees and a revenue of USD 15.0 million.
- PCI Communications is an American manufacturing company with 15 employees and a revenue of USD 2.0 million.
- CPAP Mart Canada is a Retail organisation with 12 employees and revenues of USD 2.0 million.
Helcim Customers By Industry Statistics
- The retail industry holds the largest share of Helcim’s customer base at 33.3%, indicating that retail businesses are the primary users of the platform.
- Four other industries, Professional Services, Distribution, Healthcare, and Manufacturing, each account for 16.7% of the customer distribution.
- The equal percentage split among four industries indicates balanced adoption of Helcim’s services outside the retail sector.
(Source: appsruntheworld.com)
Helcim Customers By Country Statistics
- A higher proportion of Helcim’s clients comes from Canada (66.7%), which means that Helcim is more successful within Canada than in other countries.
- Moreover, the number of customers from the USA comprises 33.3%, which can be considered another important success achieved by Helcim within the US market.
(Source: appsruntheworld.com)
Helcim Customers By No. of Employees Statistics
- 100% of Helcim’s clients present in the data belong to the “0-100 employees” range, which means that their client base is mainly made up of small businesses or start-ups.
- Ranges of employees like 100-1000, 1000-10,000, and 10,000+ are all 0%. This indicates that Helcim’s clients from the provided data are entirely from small companies.
(Reference: appsruntheworld.com)
Helcim Customers By Revenue Statistics
- The vast majority of the company’s customers (83.3%) have revenues between “0- 10M,” implying that the company’s services cater primarily to small or medium-sized businesses.
- About 16.7% of customers earn revenues between “10-100M,” which means that the firm has seen low penetration in mid-sized companies.
- As can be seen from the figure below, there is 0% customer representation at the level of revenues above 100M.
(Reference: appsruntheworld.com)
Helcim Customers By Products And Services Statistics
- Manufacturing tops the list with 3 clients, which is also the largest industry among the mentioned industries.
- There are several industries that have 2 clients each and stand in second place, reflecting the diversity in terms of the industries served by Helcim, which does not depend on a particular industry niche.
- These industries have 2 clients each, including Test Automation, Graphic Design, Energy Management, Customer Services, Safety, and Fine Arts.
(Reference: 6sense.com)
Helcim Customers By Geography Statistics
- The United States comes first with the highest number of customers at 226, contributing about 62.60% of all the customers of Helcim.
- Secondly comes Canada, which accounts for 124 customers, meaning that it contributes 34.35% of all the customers.
- This shows that Helcim has most of its markets located in North America since the United States and Canada contribute over 96% of all the customers.
- France comes third as the first non-North American country and has 4 customers, which translates into 1.11% of all the customers.
- Countries like the Netherlands, Bahamas, Haiti, and Colombia have very few customers with 1 or 2 customers each.
(Reference: 6sense.com)
Helcim Revenue Statistics
- Helcim’s pricing structure is founded on Interchange plus a margin, which fluctuates according to merchant volume.
- For merchants who process more than USD1 million per month, Helcim applies a charge of Interchange plus 0.15% and 6¢ for in-person transactions, and an additional 15¢ for online transactions.
- Merchants with lower volumes, specifically those processing under USD 50,000 per month, incur charges of Interchange plus 0.30% and 8¢ for in-person transactions, along with 25¢ for online transactions.
- Volume discounts are automatically applied each month, calculated based on a three-month average.
- In 2024, Helcim launched tiered processing fees that are directly linked to transaction volume, aimed at providing better support for growing businesses.
- Helcim’s revenue streams consist of processing margins, hardware sales, and premium support plans.
Helcim Employee Statistics
- As of March 2026, Helcim has a workforce of 153 employees, surpassing earlier projections.
- The number of employees has risen by 4% compared to the previous year.
- In 2025, the company’s headquarters in Calgary will facilitate a hybrid work model for the majority of positions.
- From 2022 to 2025, there has been an over 40% increase in the workforce, primarily in the product and engineering sectors.
- Almost 39% of the positions are concentrated in engineering and customer support roles.
- Employee satisfaction ratings consistently exceed 4.5 out of 5, indicating a favorable workplace culture.
- In 2025, there are at least 12 active job openings for positions in development, product, and customer success.
- Every year, 100% of the sales and support personnel complete internal training modules on payment compliance.
- In 2025, over 30% of recruits come from diverse and bilingual backgrounds.
- Helcim’s brand identity, driven by its employees, is referenced in 81% of recent public statements made by the company.
Helcim Competitors Statistics
- WooCommerce leads the market with an estimated 66.35% share, encompassing approximately 2,958,560 domains, placing it significantly ahead of all other platforms mentioned.
- Shopify follows in second place, possessing a 20.58% market share and around 917,747 domains, demonstrating that it is a notable competitor, yet still considerably trailing behind WooCommerce.
- Oracle Commerce, on the other hand, commands only 3.22% of the market share, despite catering to over 143,419 domains, which reflects a considerably smaller footprint in comparison to the top two platforms.
- Additionally, smaller competitors like Jimdo, Ecwid, and Magento each maintain a market share of approximately 1–1.5%, indicating a fragmented lower-tier market.
- The disparity between WooCommerce and Shopify is substantial; WooCommerce’s market share exceeds that of Shopify by more than threefold, underscoring its robust dominance within the eCommerce landscape.
| Technology | Domains | Market Share (Est.) | Versus page |
| WooCommerce | 29,58,560 | 66.35% | Helcim vs WooCommerce |
| Shopify | 9,17,747 | 20.58% | Helcim vs Shopify |
| Oracle Commerce | 1,43,419 | 3.22% | Helcim vs Oracle Commerce |
| Jimdo | 85793.0 | 1.92% | Helcim vs Jimdo |
| Ecwid | 62643.0 | 1.40% | Helcim vs Ecwid |
| Magento | 58926.0 | 1.32% | Helcim vs Magento |
| Magento Open Source | 24625.0 | 0.55% | Helcim vs Magento Open Source |
Helcim Recent Development Statistics
- Helcim’s developer revenue-sharing initiative drew in more than 150 platforms during the first half of 2025, while the merchant statement tool reduced reconciliation time by 27% for Helcim clients as of late 2024.
- In 2025, Helcim was positioned at #44 on The Globe and Mail’s list of Canada’s Top Growing Companies, with a 33% year-over-year increase in the adoption of smart terminals among Helcim merchants through Q3 2025.
- In February 2024, Helcim completed a Series B funding round, securing around USD 27 million CAD (equivalent to USD 20 million) to support product development.
Conclusion
In conclusion, Helcim exhibits steady growth, a variety of payment method integrations, effective fraud prevention mechanisms, and substantial support for mobile and contactless payments. The data analyzed here provides a comprehensive overview of its standing within the payments processing sector, particularly for merchants in the U.S. and Canada. Businesses seeking a contemporary and transparent payment processor will discover that Helcim offers reliable analytics and continuously developing features.
I encourage you to read the complete article and reflect on how these metrics correspond with your business requirements or strategic objectives.
FAQ
Helcim, a comprehensive payment platform designed for businesses of all sizes, offering tools for accepting payments online, in-person, and through invoicing with transparent pricing.
Helcim is a Canadian merchant services provider that has established a considerable presence in the United States. They are registered as an MSP/ISO for Elavon Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of US Bancorp.
Helcim employs a total of 187 individuals across various roles and functions. Collectively, these details highlight important facets of Helcim’s workforce and market reach.
